Check out the Most FASCINATING Arctic Animals That Exist! Subscribe to World5List: http://goo.gl/cpJSA6 Check out our "Superpowers You Can Get RIGHT NOW!" video at: https://youtu.be/a6QmVdBTf0g Check out our "6 Places More Mysterious Than The Bermuda Triangle...?" video at: https://youtu.be/v9VarHk6_cY Check out our "8 Bizarre Things People Found in Their Pool" video at: https://youtu.be/gH7ywvBgXkE 8. BELUGA WHALE The beluga whale, also known as the white whale, is nicknamed the “canary of the sea” because of the complex musical calls it uses to communicate with other belugas underwater. It’s one of the smallest whale species in the world and is known for its distinctive white color, and is related to the tusked “unicorn” whale called the narwhal. 7. CANADA LYNX The Canada lynx is only about twice the size of the average housecat. It reaches around two feet in height, is typically between two-and-a-half and three feet long, and weighs 10 to 25 pounds. The typical lifespan of the Canada lynx is around 15 years. 6. MUSK OX The musk ox is a large hoofed mammal that reaches a shoulder height of between four to five feet and weighs between 500 and 800 pounds. Its average lifespan in the wild is 12 to 15 years. Musk oxen have inhabited the Arctic tundra for thousands of years. As a result, their coats are well adapted to the frigid climate. 5. SNOWY OWL The snowy owl is a bulky, large bird with no ear tufts and a smooth, rounded head. It’s white, with brown and black markings on its body and wings, and has yellow eyes. Females tend to have a “salt and pepper” look due to more dense markings. Males, on the other hand, are paler and become whiter with age. 4. BOWHEAD WHALE The bowhead whale is unique compared to other whale species because it remains in the Arctic waters year-round, rather than migrating to warmer waters during the winter. Their 20-inch-thick layer of blubber is the thickest of any animal on Earth and is what enables them to stay in one place, unlike other whales. 3. WOLVERINE The wolverine is the largest member of the weasel family and lives in northern latitudes throughout the world. An adult typically weighs between 22 and 66 pounds (9-30 kg) and has a shoulder height of 14 to 18 inches (36-45 cm). Wolverines are both incredibly fierce hunters and ruthless scavengers, and are equipped with long, sharp claws and strong teeth. 2. POLAR BEAR Polar bears dwell on the sea ice in five countries throughout the Arctic: the United States, Canada, Russia, Greenland, and Norway. A polar bear’s home range can be enormous and is bigger than that of any other bear species due to the vast and ever-changing nature of the sea ice. 1. NARWHAL Narwhals are carnivorous, pale-colored porpoises that grow between 13 and 20 feet long and weigh around one-and-a-half tons. They live in the Arctic rivers and coastal waters. You probably know the narwhal as a whale with a unicorn-like horn. This tusk is actually one of the animal’s two teeth.